Save money

How much does a games console cost to run?

Written by James Whitfield · Updated 28 October 2026 · 6 min read · Checked against 2026/27 DWP & HMRC rates
Contents (3 sections)
  1. Quick answer: games console running costs
  2. PS5 costs by mode
  3. Who these figures cover
Quick answer: games console running costs
  • Sony's ecodesign figures for the PS5 CFI-21 digital edition: 215.7 W gaming, 43.4 W on the home menu, 0.30 W in rest mode.1
  • Gaming costs 5.7p an hour at 26.32p per kWh; the menu 1.1p an hour.
  • Rest mode with power to the USB ports draws 4.65 W: £10.72 a year if left on all the time.
  • Last checked: 28 October 2026.

Worried about bills this winter? See the help and savings you may be missing, free. Check my bills

PS5 costs by mode

Sony's tested figures (HD output). Other consoles differ: check the maker's ecodesign page.

PS5 CFI-21 digital, 26.32p per kWh
ModePowerAn hourA year (24 hours a day)
Gaming215.7 W5.7p£497.32
Home menu43.4 W1.1p£100.06
Rest, USB powered4.65 W0.1p£10.72
Rest0.30 W0p69.2p

Who these figures cover

Costs use the Ofgem price cap average for England, Scotland and Wales, 26.32p per kWh by Direct Debit, 1 October to 31 December 2026. Your region and tariff change it.2

HMRC: “The temporary zero rate applies from 1 October 2026 to 30 June 2027.” The Budget on 28 October 2026 extended it from 31 March (announced; the legislation is due in early 2027). Gas stays at 5% VAT.3 In Northern Ireland, use the unit rate on your bill.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a PS5 cost per hour?
5.7p an hour gaming, at 26.32p per kWh.
Should I leave it in rest mode?
Rest mode uses 0.30 W, or 4.65 W if it keeps powering USB ports.

Try the calculators

Check your own figures: no login, no sign-up, instant results.

Sources & references

The figures and rules in this guide are drawn from the official UK government sources below. Rates are the confirmed 2026/27 amounts. Each link opens the relevant official page in a new tab.

  1. PlayStation: Ecodesign information (PS5 CFI-21) www.playstation.com/en-gb/legal/ecodesign/
  2. Ofgem: Energy price cap unit rates and standing charges, 1 October to 31 December 2026 www.ofgem.gov.uk/your-energy-supply/your-energy-bill/energy-price-cap-unit-rates-and-standing-charges
  3. HMRC: VAT on fuel and power (Notice 701/19), updated 28 October 2026 www.gov.uk/guidance/vat-on-fuel-and-power-notice-70119
Verified against published UK government guidance.
Independent guide only. Written using published 2026/27 DWP and HMRC figures. Not an official government service. For case-specific guidance, contact Citizens Advice or a welfare-rights adviser. Methodology · Editorial standards

Written and reviewed by James Whitfield and the editorial team.

Every figure is checked against current GOV.UK guidance and reviewed for the 2026/27 tax year. We explain the numbers in plain English with worked examples. Editorial standards · About us